Privacy Statement

It is extremely important for us to protect your personal data.

We therefore comply with the applicable legal regulations for the protection, lawful handling and secrecy of personal data as well as data security, in particular the Data Protection Act as amended (“DSG”) and the General Regulation on Data Protection (“GDPR”). The following information describes which personal data we will process if necessary when you visit our website at www.life-network-danube-plus.at (“website”).

1.    Name and address of the Data Controller


The Data Controller responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the data protection regulations is:

VERBUND AG
Am Hof 6a
1010 Wien
(in weiterer Folge „VERBUND“, „wir“, „uns“)

The contact details of the data protection officer are as follows: 
Email: datenschutz@verbund.com

2.    Processing in the context of “website”



2.1. What kind of personal data will we process?


During your visit to our website, we will automatically collect the following personal data:
•    Date and time of access to a page of our website
•    Data about your device (device ID)
•    IP address
•    Name and version of your internet browser
•    Session ID
For information about the cookies used when you visit our website, please see our Cookies policy in point 4.

 

2.2 Legal basis and purpose of the data processing


Where the data of your visit to our website are concerned, we justify the processing on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which consists of giving our website a user-friendly design and protecting our website against attacks.

We process your data relating to the visit to our website for the following purposes:
•    in order to make our website and its functions available to you, and to improve and develop this website further;
•    in order to be able to compile statistics on the use of our website;
•    in order to be able to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
•    in order to show personalised page suggestions.

2.3. Duration of storage


We will generally store your data relating to the visit to our website for a period of three months. A longer storage period will apply only to the extent this is required to investigate identified attacks on our website and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

2.4. Data recipients 


We will not forward personal data collected on the basis of your use of the website to third parties, unless this is required for the fulfilment of our obligations or is mandatory for legal or official reasons.
However, in order to operate and administer the website, we regularly use IT service providers which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned IT services.

3.    Processing in the context of “making contact/enquiries”


3.1. What kind of personal data will we process?

When you contact us by email or telephone, we will process the personal data you give us (email, name, telephone number, as well your enquiry or the associated documents) for the purposes of processing your enquiry and respond to you accordingly.

These data are provided by you on a voluntary basis; they are neither legally nor contractually prescribed, nor are they required in order to enter into a contract with us. However, if you do not provide these data, VERBUND will not be able to process your enquiry accordingly.

3.2. Legal basis and purpose of the data processing 

The legal basis for the processing of the data is our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which lies in processing and dealing with your enquiry.

3.3. Duration of storage

Your data will be stored until your enquiry has been dealt with and beyond that for a period of three months. A longer storage period will apply only to the extent this is required to fully process your concerns and beyond that only until the end of the relevant limitation periods, statutory retention periods or any legal disputes.

3.4. Data recipients 

In order to process the personal data, we use service providers (e.g. IT service providers) which, in accordance with our orders and instructions, may under certain circumstances also have access to personal data in order to be able to render the commissioned services. 

4.    Cookies policy

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files that are placed on your device (e.g. computer, smartphone or tablet) when you visit our website. The purpose of cookies is to enable our website to function correctly, to expand the website’s functionality and to optimise the website’s functions. For example, the website can remember certain inputs and settings (e.g. language, font size) over a certain period of time, which means you do not have to perform repeat inputs and settings each time you visit the website. In order to operate our website, we use necessary cookies without which it would not be possible to provide our website. We also use personal cookies, amongst other things to enable us to offer you the best-possible services on our website or to show you personally tailored content, but only if you have given us your consent to do so pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. By using cookies, we are also able to count the number of visits to our website and see which pages are viewed.

Our website also gives you the possibility to accept the use of cookies by clicking on the "Agree to cookies" button on our cookie banner, which automatically appears the first time you visit our website or when changes are made. By clicking on the "Reject cookies" button, you reject all non-essential cookies. After clicking on "Settings", you can allow or reject certain categories of cookies. If you do not select the checkbox and click on "Confirm selection", no cookie-based services requiring your consent will be loaded. A description of the types of cookies we use can be found below.

4.1. Which cookies are used?

On the website, VERBUND uses necessary cookies, cookies for statistical purposes or cookies to show you information tailored to your requirements. The categories of cookies used in conjunction with the website are described below:
 

4.3. Duration

With regard to the storage duration, a distinction must be made between "session cookies" and "persistent cookies".
Session cookies are deleted when you exit the browser. Persistent cookies, on the other hand, remain on your terminal device either until the cookies reach an expiry date set by us or you manually delete them from your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognise you on your next visit to our website. You can find the precise storage duration under point 2.3.

4.4. Deactivating cookies

You can revoke your consent granted to us at any time with effect for the future by deleting the corresponding cookies and preventing the saving of cookies. You can also decide at your discretion which categories of cookies you would like to allow and can change your cookie settings via the following link in point 4.2.

In addition, you can also make general changes to all cookie settings at any time via your browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. The use of certain cookies may also be required to open a website or to save the objection to the use of other cookies. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed or to require your explicit consent before saving a cookie. You can also activate “Block cookies from third parties” separately.

As a rule, the Help function in the menu bar of your web browser shows you how to reject new cookies and how to deactivate cookies already received. Learn how by visiting http://www.aboutcookies.org/, for example.

In the following we have summarised links that provide detailed information on the deactivation of cookies in commonly used browsers.

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-loeschen-daten-von-websites-entfernen
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de
Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH17191?locale=de_AT&viewlocale=de_DE
However, please note that if you deactivate cookies, you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible. In this case, you may have to manually make a number of settings each time you visit the website and accept that several functions may be impaired.

4.5.Tools

On the basis of the consent, you voluntarily granted (Art. 6(1) (a) GDPR), VERBUND uses different tools via the cookie banner.

4.5.1. Google Analytics
VERBUND uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies, which enable analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your usage of this website will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Please note that Google Analytics has been extended on this website with the code "gat._anonymizeIp();", in order to assure the anonymised collection of IP addresses. The IP address of the users is therefore truncated on the website before it is saved on the Google servers (so-called IP masking). The full IP address will therefore not be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA. Only in exceptional circumstances will the full IP address be transmitted to a server of Google in the USA and truncated there. At the request of VERBUND, Google will use the information to analyse the use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities for the website operator, and to render further services associated with the use of the website and the use of the internet.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by making the relevant settings in your browser software (so-called "browser add-on"); however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to the fullest extent possible.
Furthermore, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and referring to your use of the website (incl. your previously anonymised IP address) being sent to Google as well as the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the link provide below. The link is currently at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.
You can find more information on the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy of Google at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/.

4.5.2 Google Tag Manager
This website uses Google Tag Manager of Google Ireland Limited (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The tool Tag Manager implements the tags and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags such as Google Analytics of Facebook Pixel and controls when they are triggered. Google Tag Manager itself does not access these data. If a deactivation has been performed at domain or cookie level, this remains in place for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

4.5.3. Google Signals
VERBUND has activated Google Signals, an additional service of Google Ireland Limited (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). This feature sends aggregated (non-personal) data, such as interests or demographics of Google users who have activated personalised advertisements, to Google Analytics. The data are used by VERBUND for remarketing purposes. Cross-device user behaviour can also be measured. You can find more information about Google Signals at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7532985?hl=en#zippy=%2Cthemen-in-diesem-artikel%2Cin-this-article.

4.6. Plugins

We use social media and other 3rd-party plugins on our website. To ensure optimal protection of your data, we use the services of Shariff for social media plugins. This program prevents the social media services from tracking your visit on our website, as long as you do not actively interact with the social media plugins. Therefore, no direct contact is established between you as a user of our website and the social media service. Only when you actively click the button or otherwise interact with the plugins is the respective social media service able to process your data. In detail:

4.6.1 Social media plugins used
Facebook: Facebook Inc. (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland); more detailed information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Twitter: Twitter Inc. (Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland); more detailed information: https://twitter.com/en/privacy

4.6.2 Google Maps
On this website, map information is provided via the function "Google Maps" of Google Ireland Limited. (Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, 4 Barrow Street, Dublin D04 E5W5, Ireland). In the course of using this function, Google also processes data on how this function is used by visitors to our website. You can find more information on how Google uses data at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB



5. Your rights

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation of a granted consent and objection in respect of your data processed by VERBUND. To exercise these rights, please contact datenschutz@verbund.com. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority where you live. In Austria, this supervisory authority is the Data Protection Authority.

Last update: 1/4/2022